We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Jimmy please sign in and let everyone know.

Request for Statistics on Enforcement of Street Obstruction

We're waiting for Jimmy to read recent responses and update the status.

Dear Food and Environmental Hygiene Department,

The problem of perennial occupation of pedestrian passageways by goods and illegal hawking in public places by shop operators around the Shui Wo Street Municipal Services Building (瑞和街市政大廈) has not been properly tackled for a long time. For example, shop operators and hawkers always block the lanes between buildings leading to Shui Wo Street and leave their goods/wastes on roads. The District Environmental Hygiene Superintendent, Mr Leung Yat King (梁溢景先生) is responsible for combating street obstruction in Kwun Tong, works at Shui Wo Street Municipal Services Building, sees the problem everyday but keeps a blind eye and colludes with his colleagues in return for an easy life in his office.

I would like to know the “monthly” number of fixed penalty tickets that were issued by FEHD and the number of interdepartmental operations that FEHD involved in the past 12 months (August 2018 – July 2019) to tackle the street obstruction problem around the Shui Wo Street Municipal Services Building.

Also, please confirm if FEHD is responsible for handling shop operators’ goods/wastes left on roads outside their shops in Kwun Tong.

Yours faithfully,

Jimmy

Food and Environmental Hygiene Department

Our Ref.:        ( 3 ) in L/M (7144) to FEHD BAS 6-5/5/1
Tel. No.:         2867 5513
Fax No.:        2521 7261

Jimmy
Email: [FOI #406 email]

Dear Jimmy,
Application for Access to Information
        I refer to your application for access to information which we
received on 12.8.2019.

        We are processing your application.  According to paragraph 1.16
of the Code on Access to Information, our department will inform you of
the progress by 30.8.2019.  For enquiries related to access to
information, please contact the undersigned at 2867 5513.

Yours sincerely,

(Mike WU)
for Director of Food and Environmental Hygiene

Food and Environmental Hygiene Department

1 Attachment

Our Ref.:        ( 6 ) in L/M (7144) to FEHD BAS 6-5/5/1
Tel. No.:         2867 5513
Fax No.:        2521 7261

Jimmy
Email: [FOI #406 email]

Dear Jimmy,
Application for Access to Information
        I refer to your application for access to information which we
received on 12.8.2019, and our interim reply on 21.8.2019.

        The requested figures, including the monthly number of fixed
penalty tickets issued by this Department around Shui Wo Street Municipal
Services Building and the number of interdepartmental operations at the
said location, are provided at Annex.
       

        Illegal extension of business by shops is a street management
problem which falls within the purview of a number of government
departments.  The core function of the Food and Environmental Hygiene
Department is to maintain environmental hygiene.  We will take enforcement
action against illegal hawking and littering activities in public place
whenever situation warrants.  Besides, leaving goods on road interfering
traffic flow falls outside purview of this Department.

        For enquiries related to the above information, please contact Mr.
CHAN Chi-wai, Senior Health Inspector, at 3979 0501.  For general
enquiries about access to information, please contact the undersigned at
2867 5513.

Yours sincerely,

(Mike WU)
for Director of Food and Environmental Hygiene

We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Jimmy please sign in and let everyone know.